Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Wheelan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Wheelan
Aliases: Eliza Whalan, Elizabeth Wheylan, Elizabeth Whelan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 15th February, 1878
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Woodman
Departure date: 25th January, 1823
Arrival date: 25th June, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Partial copy of list of convicts arriving on Woodman 25th June 1823 HO 11/4 series
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Wheelan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Wheelan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

David Cridland on 8th November, 2016 wrote:

Spouse: Charles CRIDLAND (Hebe, 1820)
Married: 25/09/1825, Sydney
Children(13): Charles John 1826, Mary Ann 1827, Henry 1828, Martin 1829, James 1831, Harietta Esther 1833, Catherine 1836, Alfred 1838, George 1840, Mathew 1843, William 1845, Francis 1847 and Margaret 1849

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2019 wrote:

This information, regerdin gher husband, does not seem to fit in with existing information about Eliza.

Sydney Gazette, 30 May 1827
Absconded prisoners.
Whalen Eliza, Woodman, Servant, 22, Dublin, 5 feet 4 ½,  blue eyes, flaxen hair, pale pock, pitted- complexion, from her Husband, Joseph Maddix.

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2019 wrote:

NSW 1828 census, at Botany Bay, at Whelands Farm:
Charles Cridland, 24, T.L., ship Ebie 1820,Life, trade -sayer, protestant.
Eliza Whealan, 22, A.S. to husband, ship Woodman 1823, 14 years,wife to C.C., catholic
and 2 children, Charles Cridland, 2 1/2, and Mary Ann Cridland, 1 1/2. Both Born in Colony.

Charles Cridland signed with his mark.

Edgar Baltins on 6th November, 2020 wrote:

William Williams married Ellen Whalan on 28 July 1829 in St Phillips Church, Sydney. The Marriage Application Register and a Gaol Admittance Register has Ellen Whelan as having arrived on the Woodman with a 14 year sentence.  The “Woodman” sailed only twice to Australia with convicts: 1823 (females only) and 1825 (males only). 
The Woodman passenger list has no Ellen Whelan, but it does have Eliza Wheelan, being the best candidate as being the Ellen that married Williams.
Eliza Wheelan was tried in the City of Dublin on 17 April 1822 and was sentenced to 14 years imprisonment for Uttering Forged Notes.

Convict Changes History

David Cridland on 8th November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Partial copy of list of convicts arriving on Woodman 25th June 1823 HO 11/4 series (prev. ), firstname: Eliza, surname: Wheelan, alias1: Eliza Whalan, alias2: Elizabeth Wheylan, alias3: Elizabeth Whelan, alias

Edgar Baltins on 6th November, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au