Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Wheelan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Wheelan
Aliases: Whalan, Wheylan, Whelan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 15th February, 1878
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Woodman
Departure date: 25th January, 1823
Arrival date: 25th June, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Wheelan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Wheelan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 16th May, 2020 wrote:

Eliza Wheelan
in the Web: Australia, Convict Records Index, 1787-1867
Eliza Wheelan
[Eliza Whalan Elizabeth Wheylan, Elizabeth Whelan]
Gender: Female
Age: 72
Birth Date: 1806
Occupation: Nursery maid
Conviction Place: Dublin City
Departure Date: 25 Jan 1823
Arrival Date: 25 Jun 1823
Arrival Place: New South Wales
Arrival Ship: Woodman
Death Date: 15 Feb 1878

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856 for Eliza Whelan
W Woodman 1822 29 Jul - 1824 20 Jun
Illness while on board

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Eliza, surname: Wheelan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, cri

Tony Beale on 16th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Whalan, alias2: Wheylan, alias3: Whelan, date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th February, 1878 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au