Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Whelan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Whelan
Aliases: Whalin, Whalen
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Captain Cook
Departure date: 5th November, 1831
Arrival date: 2nd April, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records.Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Whelan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Whelan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Maryborough Queens County Ireland - Single.
Crime - Stealing bolster book.

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 wrote:

114923 Whalin (Whalen) Robert - 1832 9 June Port Stephens In the Service of the Company. Letters of Sir Edward Parry, Volume 2 June 1832 - March 1834 Letter 642. Correspondence from Sir Edward Parry regarding transfer of convict Robert Whalin who Edward Lord wished to transfer to the A.A. Company in exchange for Thomas Cooper.

14941 Whalen Robert -1832 27 September Port Stephens SG.
Weaver assigned to A.A. Co

175613 Whaling (Whalan) (Whelan) Robert - 19 Novemmber 1836 Newcastle gaol. Ref Newcastle Gaol Entrance Book. State Archives NSW; Roll: 136
Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Maitland under sentence of 14 days imprisonment. Discharged 3 December 1836.

109865 Whelan Robert - 1837 13 May Port Stephens SG. Granted Ticket of Leave.

137859 Whelan Robert- 1837 Port Stephens GRC. Age 22. Assigned to Henry Dumaresq.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records.Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Robert, surname: Whelan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Whalin, alias2: Whalen

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au