Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Whips

Thomas Whips, one of 200 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 02 November 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Whips
Aliases: Thomas Whipps
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th February, 1838
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 2nd November, 1837
Arrival date: 9th February, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 184. The National Archives, UK - Medical Journal by Robert Wylie, surgeon and superintendent - 7 October 1837 to 24 February 1838.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Whips was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Whips?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 9th December, 2016 wrote:

Folio 1 and Folios 7-8, case No. 10: aged 47, diarrhoea; put on sick list 27 January 1838, died 8 February 1838 at 4am.
Trial Date 4 April 1837

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 9th December, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 184. The National Archives, UK - Medical Journal by Robert Wylie, surgeon and superintendent - 7 October 1837 to 24 February 1838. (prev. Australian

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au