Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Whitcombe

Hannah Whitcome, one of 232 convicts transported on the Aurora, 22 April 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Whitcombe
Aliases: Whitcomb, Self
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Plain cook, house servant
Date of Death: 3rd November, 1878
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Somerset, Wells Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 22nd April, 1851
Arrival date: 10th August, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 132. Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-31,241,221,L,80. Tasmanian Pioneer Index
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Whitcombe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Whitcombe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2013 wrote:

Hannah was convicted at Wells, Somertshire on 31/12/1850 of housebreaking. Previous convictions. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Aurora’, arriving 1851.

Native Place: Gloucestershire
Married, 4 children. Husband Jasper ...... (unclear if Whitcombe is her married or maiden name)
Sisters: Ann & Louisa
Presbyterian; 39yrs of age; plain cook/laundress; 5’3 3/4”; black hair; hazel eyes; can read.
Ship surgeon’s report: exemplary

Assignment 1851: A. Crombie, Macquarie St. Hobart.

20/06/1853: married George Self (convict per ‘Mayda’) at St. Georges Church, Hobart. (remarriage was permitted if living in the colony)
21/02/1854: Ticket of Leave
22/07/1856: Conditional Pardon
31/12/1857: Free by Servitude

Children, born VDL:
Charlotte Self b.06/11/1853 Hobart
George Henry Self b. 17/03/1859 Hobart (mother’s name on Index is incorrectly recorded as “Wickton”)

Hannah died 03/11/1878 Hobart, aged 62yrs.
George Self died 01/06/1893 Hobart aged 63yrs

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, surname Whitcombe (prev. Whitcome), alias1, alias2, date of birth 1812, date of death 3rd November, 1878, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au