Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles White

Charles White, one of 230 convicts transported on the Woodbridge, 10 October 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles White
Aliases: William Burton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 26th June, 1849
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Nottingham Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Woodbridge
Departure date: 10th October, 1839
Arrival date: 26th February, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 229 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 107 (55)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles White was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles White?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd March, 2019 wrote:

15/3/1839 Nottingham Review and General Advertiser for the Midland Counties Nottinghamshire, England:
COUNTY JAIL
Charles White, alias Wm. Burton, aged 24, stealing, at Radford, a coat and other articles, the property of Charles Barton.

Charles White was listed as 25 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Nottingham.

Charles was literate, protestant, single, 5’4¾” tall, dark ruddy and freckled complexion, dark brown hair, brown eyes, has an impediment in his speech, scar on heel of left hand, two scars on left shin.

3/7/1846: COF

Convict Changes History

Amelia Crosby on 14th March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 26th June, 1849 (prev. 0000)

Amelia Crosby on 14th March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 26th June, 1849 (prev. 0000)

Amelia Crosby on 23rd March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 23rd March, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: William Burton, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au