Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susan White

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susan White
Aliases: Evans
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-14,143,137,L,80. St. Johns Orphan School. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susan White was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susan White?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th December, 2013 wrote:

Susan White was convicted at Wicklow, Ireland on 21/10/1846 for stealing wearing apparrel. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Waverley’, arriving 25/10/1847.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th December, 2013 wrote:

1847: married, 3 children accompanied her on voyage. Father of children is recorded as James Evans.
Native Place: Wicklow
Roman Catholic; can read; housemaid/laundress; 5’3”; 31yrs of age; fresh complexion; black hair; grey eyes.

Assigned in Colony to Anson Gang.
Clear conduct record.

Ticket of Leave 23/04/1850
Conditional Pardon 30/03/1852
Free Certificate 28/12/1853

Children:
  JOHN White aged 5yrs. Admitted to St. Johns Queens Orphanage, New Town (nr Hobart) on 29/10/1847. Mother: Susan White per Waverley. Father: James Evans.  Discharged to mother, now on Ticket of Leave, 16/03/1851.

  ? FRANCIS EVANS (mother’s name is not recorded, but father is James Evans. Possibly her child - examination of reference record would reveal.) Admitted to Queens Orphanage, New Town on 11/05/1855 aged 5yrs.  Died 07/12/1855 at Orphanage, of consumption. Buried 08/12/1855 St. Johns Cemetery, New Town. (ref. 460/1855-35 Hobart district)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th December, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au