Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Whitehouse

Mary Whitehouse, one of 101 convicts transported on the Mary Ann, July 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Whitehouse
Aliases: Sarah
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: July, 1815
Arrival date: 19th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 218
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Whitehouse was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Whitehouse?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Belinda Mabbott on 14th January, 2017 wrote:

Mary’s husband followed her with 2 sons Edward and William they arrived the same day on the “Fanny”. Edward set up business in Sydney town as a Brassfounder. They had 2 more sons John George and Robert in Sydney then left for Van Diemans Land in 1821 and lived in the Battery Point area. They had one more child a daughter Matilda in Hobart. This is the short version of her story, Mary died in 1842 in Hobart her burial place is unknown. Once in Tasmania Mary changed her name to Sarah, possibly to hide the fact she was a convict. Her birth place was listed as Beverley but at this stage not found neither her marriage to Edward as we aren’t sure of her maiden name.

Convict Changes History

Belinda Mabbott on 14th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au