Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Whiteman

David Whiteman, one of 240 convicts transported on the Forfarshire, 24 June 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Whiteman
Aliases: Caithness (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Jersey Court Royale
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forfarshire
Departure date: 24th June, 1843
Arrival date: 12th October, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 239 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 330
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Whiteman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Whiteman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 8th June, 2018 wrote:

David WHITEMAN (proper name CATHINESS) was convicted at Jersey Court, British Isles, on 31 Dec 1842 for burglary and theft. Had been convicted before but stated he was innocent of this offence.  7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Forfarshire’ arriving 12 Oct 1843. Ship surgeon’s report: very steady and assisted in the school onboard ship.

Aged 19yrs; a shoemaker; Protestant; can read & write; 5’1 1/2” height; single man.
Place of birth: Scotland.
Mother: Elizabeth - at Jersey.
Sisters: Rosanna, Elizabeth & Maria.
Brothers: Thomas & William.  (ref. Convict Indent)

VDL:
Work assignments.  Some minor notes of misconduct.
Ticket of Leave granted 1847.
1852: Tried at the Hobart Suprme Court for receiving stolen goods. Not Guilty.

Married Jemima GOWANS (transported on the Cadet) and they had at least 2 children.

Link to his wife - Jemima GOWANS, transported on the ship ‘Cadet’. https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/gowans/jemima/15570

Children:
Jane WHITEMAN admitted to the Queens Orphanage, New Town, nr Hobart on 2 June 1855, aged 4 yrs. Father recorded as David Whiteman, Forfarshire. Discharged 17 March 1857 to care of her mother, now on a Ticket of Leave.

Maria WHITEMAN admitted to the Queens Orphanage, New Town, nr Hobart on 3 April 1856, aged 1 yr 6mths. Discharged 8 April 1857 to Rev. J. Smales, Bathurst St.  Returnd to Home 28 Jan 1869. Further discharged on 31 Mar 1869 to D. Whitechurch, Evandale.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 8th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Caithness (alias) (prev. Caithness (Alias)), gender: m

Nell Murphy on 8th June, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au