Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Whiteman

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Whiteman
Aliases: Waitman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hercules
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 26th June, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 46 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Whiteman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Whiteman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 26th April, 2019 wrote:

William WHITEMAN was convicted at Dundulk, Louth, Ireand in 1801.  Life sentence.  Sent to New South Wales, Australia per the ship “Hercules I” 1802.

Married man, wife Mary TYRELL.  2 children.
Aged 24 yrs.

Recorded in 1811 Muster, New South Wales.

Maureen Withey on 2nd October, 2020 wrote:

Although ship is not specified, this possibly refers to this William Whiteman.

Colonial Secretary Index.

WHITEMAN, William. Arrived 1802; of district of Evan
1809 Mar 18 - Received rations from the Hawkesbury Stores (Reel 6040; 9/2673 p.23)
1816 Jan 16 - Of Hawkesbury. On list of persons to receive grants of land in 1816 (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.24)
1824 Oct 4 - Memorial (Fiche 3116; 4/1840A No.1046 pp.229-32)
1825 Sep 27 - Signatory to a memorial from the magistrates, land proprietors & settlers of the District of Evan praying for the different public roads to be surveyed (Fiche 3142; 4/1843A No.500A p.277)

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
William Whiteman, age 50, C.P., Hercules, 1802, catholic, farmer, Evan, Evan district. Has 35 acres of land, all cleared. Has 3 horses and 3 cattle.
Mary Whiteman (or Horner? - name not clear), age 47, F.S. Rolla, 1803, catholic.
Sarah Whiteman, age 13, born in colony.
Mary Whiteman, age 12, b.c.

—————————————————————————
The 1828 census shows him married to Mary Horner (Honner) who came on Rolla.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 26th April, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/ (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Whiteman, alias1: Waitman, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au