Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Whyley

Sarah Whyley, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Whyley
Aliases: Sarah Whiley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 5th August, 1883
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 110
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Whyley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Whyley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 wrote:

Birmingham Gazette Mon 20 Apr 1829 p.1
WARWICK ASSIZES….
Death Recorded….
Sarah Whyley, for uttering forged Bank of England notes at Birmingham…
Whyley, Sarah, 25, married with one child, born Shropshire, occupation cook, crime forged notes, tried Warwick 4 Apr 1829, 5 feet 2 inches tall, ruddy fair freckled complexion, light brown or fair hair, hazel eyes, large raised mole on right side upper lip and small one at the corner of right eye.

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Sarah formed a relationship with John Agland (Convict, Guildford, 1812).
John had been in a relationship with Shepherdess Wright and already had three sons.
Initially the application to marry Sarah was refused.
Refused 4 May 1839 by Rev. Walpole, Bathurst:
John Agland, Guildford (1)
Sarah Whyley, Lucy Davidson
Whyley having stated on arrival that she was married.
Permission granted April 29 1840 by Rev. Walpole at Bathurst:
Agland, John, Guildford, life, free
Sarah Willey, 35 Lucy Davidson, 14 years, ticket of leave.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 3rd March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Whiley, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 5th August, 1883 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au