Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Agnes Wicks

Agnes Wicks, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Agnes Wicks
Aliases: Leicester
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Session of Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 501 (252)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Agnes Wicks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Agnes Wicks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 8th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 21/5/1831
Agnes Wicks 30 Bond (7yrs) per ship Princess Royal granted to marry Samuel Leicester 19 Bond (14yrs) per ship Marquis of Huntly rev J Docker Richmond

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1835 November 16. No 35/1240 From London, a seamstress Guilty of obtaining goods falsely. Convicted 16/9/1828. 4’ 11” ruddy complexion, dark brown hair and hazel eyes.

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 8th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Leicester, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au