Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Wiggins

William Wiggins, one of 215 convicts transported on the Royal George, 25 June 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Wiggins
Aliases: Busby (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 19 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Oxford Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal George
Departure date: 25th June, 1830
Arrival date*: 25th February, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 214 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 402
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Wiggins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Wiggins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th August, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters.
No; 1115
Name; William Wiggins
Ship; Royal George - 1830
Remarks\Assigned; DIED ON VOYAGE [also on board Richard Wiggins]

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Case No; 9
Ship; Royal George
Name; William Wiggins
Age; 19
Disease; Typhus Fever
Discharged; Remained in a state of stupor until 8 o’clock at night when he departed this life. D.D. 2 Oct 1830.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Busby (alias) (prev. Busby (Alias)), date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1830 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au