Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wightwick

John Wightwick, one of 156 convicts transported on the Arab, 03 July 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wightwick
Aliases: Wrightwick, Whittick, Witick
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Arab
Departure date: 3rd July, 1822
Arrival date: 6th November, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 183 (92)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wightwick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wightwick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 3rd June, 2011 wrote:

John father of Walter Wightwick (Caladonia). John was a tailor by trade. On his death I believe he was buried at Holy Trinity Church, Hobart Town.

D Wong on 20th September, 2013 wrote:

John was 45 years old, and was convicted, along with his son Walter (Caledonia 1822) and Thomas Rigby (Caledonia 1822).

Walter and Thomas Rigby were convicted of Burglary, but John, who also stole a set of fire irons, a looking glass and other items was convicted of only Larceny and received only a 7 year sentence.

John was 5’0” tall, grey eyes, dark brown/Grey hair, wife and 1 child at Walsall.

28/1/1835: TOL
1843: Free Certificate.

John died in Hobart, no date found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, alias3, date of birth 1776, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au