Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Walter Wightwick

Walter Wightwick, one of 150 convicts transported on the Caledonia, 19 June 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Walter Wightwick
Aliases: Wrightwick, Whittick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 11th May, 1870
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Caledonia
Departure date: 19th June, 1822
Arrival date: 6th November, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 175 (88)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Walter Wightwick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Walter Wightwick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 3rd June, 2011 wrote:

Walter was christened Walter Wittick, at St Mathews church, Walsall, Staffordshire, England 10 October 1803. He married Ann Christian (free) 10 June 1833 at St Davids Church, Hobart Town. Moved to Victoria 15 October 1847. In 1855 they lived in Burnley Street, Richmond, next door to David Mitchell. Walter owned his own brick making business and employed several men. He died 11 May 1870 as a result of a collapse of clay. This was witnessed by his youngest son (13). He was buried in an unmarked grave at Boroondara Cemetery on 13 May 1870. Walter and Anne had nine children who all survived into adulthood. Ann died 12 December 1873 and was buried with Walter.

Anonymous on 3rd June, 2011 wrote:

Walter was originally sentenced to be hanged but was reprieved

D Wong on 20th September, 2013 wrote:

Walter was 17 years old on arrival in VDL.  He was transported, along with his father, John (Arab 1822) and Thomas Rigby (also on the Caledonia) for stealing wearing apparel and other items.

Walter was 5’0” tall, pockpitted, blue eyes, light brown hair.

Walter’s occupation was a “Nailer/Labourer”.

1830: Assigned to his father.

1832,1833 and 1835: TOL

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1804, date of death 11th May, 1870, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au