Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wild

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wild
Aliases: John Ward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Waterman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 --- 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wild was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wild?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Ticket of Leave Date: 12 March 1828 . No; 28/173

NAME: John Wild
AGE: 43
BIRTH YEAR: 1785
NATIVE PLACE: Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
ARRIVAL YEAR: 1820
VESSEL: Dorothy
CERTIFICATE DATE: 12/03/1828

Dianne Jones on 2nd June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of handkerchiefs, convicted Dublin City, June 1819 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849)

AGE: Various ages and dates of birth on his records: He is 26 years old (b 1794) on Dorothy’s Muster Roll; but 36 years old on the NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821.

NATIVE OF: Dublin, Ireland (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

DESCRIPTION: 5’5”, sallow complexion, light brown hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821)

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Wild, alias1: John Ward, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1785, date of death: 0000, gen

Dianne Jones on 2nd June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 --- 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 (prev. New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of F

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au