Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rebecca Wild

Rebecca Wild, one of 106 convicts transported on the Fanny, 14 July 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rebecca Wild
Aliases: Wylde
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 11th March, 1813
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: 1909
Age: 95 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery on 17 May 1832
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Fanny
Departure date: 14th July, 1832
Arrival date: 2nd February, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 105 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 368
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rebecca Wild was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rebecca Wild?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th October, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JANE LOVELL, REBECCA WILD.
Theft: simple larceny.
17th May 1832
Verdict Guilty; Guilty
Sentence Transportation

JANE LOVELL and REBECCA WILD were indicted for stealing, on the 11th of April, 13 yards of ribbon, value 7s., the goods of Thomas Hall.

JAMES EYNON. I am shopman to Thomas Hall, linen-draper, Bishopsgate. On the 11th of April, between three and four o’clock, the prisoners came into the shop together, and asked for some bonnet ribbon, and I served them; Lovell took several ribbons out of the drawer and unrolled them - she attempted to take one piece, but lost it the first time, and at last she took it; Wild at last bought two yards, which she paid for - they went out; I went after them, brought them back, and Lovell dropped the ribbon in the shop.
Cross-examined by MR. WALESBY. Q.Can you recollect how many customers you had in the shop? A. Only one while they were there, to the best of my belief -Lovell took the ribbons out of the drawer, and gave them to the other prisoner, after unfolding them, and she put them into the drawer again, unfolded, so that the drawer was in confusion; Lovell reached over the drawer, covering it with her shawl, and took a ribbon, but caught my eye, and dropped it - she made a second attempt, and took it; I think she put it in her breast - I saw it drop from her when I brought them back.

JAMES BLEECHMORE. I am an officer. I took them into custody; I took a basket from Lovell, and found in it another piece of ribbon, claimed by Mr. Rotherham.

(Property produced and sworn to.)

Lovell’s Defence. I bought both pieces of ribbon in Rosemary-lane, of a young woman with carrotty hair, for 5s. 6d. - she said she would not sell one without the other; as I returned I met Wild, who asked me to go with her to buy some ribbon; I showed her mine, she did not like it -I went with her to a shop in Houndsditch; she bought two yards; I said I did not like it, and put her out of conceit of it, and she asked me to go into this shop to buy another.

LOVELL - GUILTY. Aged 20.

WILD - GUILTY. Aged 19.
Transported for Seven Years .

Rebecca Wild was listed as 20 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Woolwich.

Rebecca could read, was Protestant, single, 5’1½” tall, fair ruddy complexion, sandy brown hair, blue to grey eyes, broad featured.

1835: Married Frederick Meyers/Myers at Scot’s church, Sydney. 9 children.

1909: Rebecca died - date is from family websites, no record found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Wylde, date of birth: 11th March, 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1909 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au