Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Wild

William Wild, one of 200 convicts transported on the Lloyds, 25 March 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Wild
Aliases: Wylde, Wilde
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Engine fitter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Chester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lloyds
Departure date: 25th March, 1837
Arrival date: 17th July, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 27 (15) NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1837
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Wild was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Wild?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 18th February, 2021 wrote:

1836, 13 August: Chester Assizes – William WILD sentenced to life (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1837; Lloyds).

1837: On arrival in NSW, William WILD per Lloyds was 20 [born1817], single and a Protestant. He could read, and was listed as an engineer from Cheshire. Sentenced at Chester Assizes to life for housebreaking, he had no previous convictions. He was 5’8¾” tall, with a pale complexion, light hair and hazel (New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842).

Dianne Jones on 18th February, 2021 wrote:

1837 Muster: William WILD per Lloyds, 20, is in the service of George Rankin at Bathurst (see New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849; New South Wales General muster R-Y, 1837).

1840, 3 September: William WYLDE per Lloyds tried and convicted at Bathurst Quarter Sessions for robbery and sentenced to life (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Norfolk Island: Returns of Convicts to NSW, 1844-1845).

1840, 19 December: William WYLDE per Lloyds arrived on Norfolk Island (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Norfolk Island: Returns of Convicts to NSW, 1844-1845).

Dianne Jones on 18th February, 2021 wrote:

1844, 20 January: At Norfolk Island – William WYLDE, per Lords, is on a list of prisoners who are deemed “Invalids and Ineffective” and recommended for removal to Sydney. He is described as “aged 26, but lately afflicted with disease of the heart, still under medical treatment” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Norfolk Island: Returns of Convicts to NSW, 1844-1845).

1831-47: From the Sydney Jail, the record for William WYLDE, per Lloyds 1837, reads: born 1817, 5’9”, slender build, pale complexion, flaxen hair and grey eyes (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Entrance and Description Book, Sydney 1831-1847).

Dianne Jones on 18th February, 2021 wrote:

1847, 5 March: Sentenced in the Criminal Court, Sydney, to 10 years for stealing a horse, the property of Charles Jackson at Parramatta; he was sent to VDL per Waterlily, arriving on 18 April 1847 (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON37-1-3$init=CON37-1-3p290).

The following entries are from his Convict Record on VDL (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON37-1-3$init=CON37-1-3p290):
1847: He is listed as an engineer from Chester, 29 years old, 5’9 ¼” tall with a fresh complexion, flaxen hair and light blue eyes. He was sent to Norfolk Island again on 19 April 1847; returned to Hobart on 8 May 1847; and sent back to Norfolk Island on 3 June 1847.

From 10 May 1847 to 4 March 1850 on Norfolk Island, he was punished multiple times for alleged misconduct such as insubordination (100 lashes), aiding two men to abscond (jail), insolence (10 days jail), improperly taking timber (two months’ hard labour), having tea (4 months, chains), idleness (14 days), having tobacco (14 days), disorderly conduct (14 days hard labour) and insolence (1 month hard labour, chains).

1850, 23 October: Having been returned to Hobart, he was sent into the service of H. Davidson, Liverpool Lane, on 1 November, before being transferred to Espie & Roberston, Market Place on 12 November.

1854, January: Absconded.

1855, 7 August: Pardoned.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 18th February, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 18th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 27 (15) NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1837 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piec

Dianne Jones on 18th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Wylde, alias2: Wilde

Dianne Jones on 18th February, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au