Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wilkins

John Wilkins, one of 180 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wilkins
Aliases: Wilkson (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Dorset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1817
Arrival date: 1st January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 374
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wilkins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wilkins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 5th March, 2021 wrote:

Medical Journal of Ocean for 21 June 1817 to 16 Jan 1818, by George Fairfowl.
ADM 101/57/8/11817-1817

Folio 4: John Wilkinson, Convict, aged 22; disease or hurt, difficult respiration, pain and sense of itching in his breast under the sternum, with frequent cough which brings up florid and frothy blood. Taken ill, 3 September 1817. Discharged cured 19 September 1817. Had been spitting blood for three days but attributed it to cold.

D Wong on 7th March, 2021 wrote:

John Wilkins was listed as 22 years old on arrival.

Colonial Secretary Index:
WILKINS, John alias WILKSON. Per “Ocean”, 1818

1818 Jan 16:  On list of convicts disembarked from the “Ocean” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6005; 4/3497 p.307)

1818 Oct 29:  On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.122)

1822:  Convicted of certain robberies; under sentence of death at Sydney Gaol. Petition for mitigation of sentence; listed as Wilkinson (Fiche 3229; 4/1868 p.44)

1822 Sep 23-Oct 21:  Sentenced to death; commuted to transportation to Port Macquarie. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction; listed as Wilkinson (Reel 6023; X820 p.67)

1822 Nov 5:  Tried in Sydney. Sentence commuted to transportation; listed as Wilkinson (Reel 6070; 4/1265 p.9)

1822 Nov 19:  On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.18, 376-7)

1824 Oct 1:  Re his being forwarded to Sydney; listed as Wilkinson (Reel 6019; 4/3864 p.182)

11/10/1822 Sydney Gazette:
SATURDAY.__Dennis Howard, John Wilkinson, James Davis, and John Northorn, (*should read John Northall, Surrey 1814) were indicted for the following robberies and burglary, committed in the district of Airds, upon the night of the 28th of August last ; viz.
1. For feloniously entering the dwelling-house of William Eggleton, and stealing sundry articles therefrom.
2. For entering the dwelling-house of Patrick Macquinnity, and stealing various articles of property therefrom.
3. For entering the dwelling-house of Thomas Acres, and taking therefrom various articles : __ to this four-fold indictment the prisoners pleaded Not Guilty.

All were sentenced to Death.

30/10/1824: CP
7/4/1825: Colonial Pardon - Absolute Pardon.
Described as: 5’5½” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair, grey eyes.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 5th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Wilkson (alias) (prev. Wilkson (Alias)), gender: m

D Wong on 7th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au