Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Williams

Elizabeth Williams, one of 103 convicts transported on the Providence, 06 June 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Williams
Aliases: Elizabeth Grigg
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1855
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 6th June, 1821
Arrival date: 7th January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 39 (21)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 17th November, 2015 wrote:

Elizabeth and her husband, John were both convicted at Stafford Assizes, on 20 July 1820 and both sentenced to Transportation for 14 years. John was Transported on “Dick” arriving March 12 1821 whilst Elizabeth was Transported on “Providence” which arrived Jan 7 1822.  At least 5 of their children accompanied her on the ship.

Denis Pember on 17th November, 2015 wrote:

Census 1822:-
Williams, John, convict, Dick, 14 years, government servant, G. Gambling, Sydney
Williams, Elizabeth, convict, Providence, 14, years, wife of above
Williams, Lydia, F, 16, came free, child of above
Williams, Emma, 13, came free, child of above
Williams, Edwin, 11, came free, child of above
Williams, John, 9, came free, child of above
Williams, Joseph, G, 7, came free, child of above

Census 1825:-
Williams, John, Dick, 1821, 14 years, government servant to Lydia Williams Sydney
Williams, Elizabeth, Providence, 1822, life, government servant to Ann Williams, Sydney
Williams, Ann, came free, Northampton, 1815, employed by Lucy Williams, Sydney
Williams, Lydia, came free, Providence, 1822, daughter of John Williams, Sydney
Williams, Emma, came free, Providence, 1822, daughter of John Williams, Sydney
Williams, Edwin, came free, Providence, 1822, son of John Williams, Sydney
Williams, John, came free, Providence, 1822, son of John Williams, Sydney
Williams, Joseph, came free, Providence, 1822, son of John Williams, Sydney

Denis Pember on 17th November, 2015 wrote:

Census 1828:-
[Ref W1808] Williams, John, 50, government servant, Dick, 1821, 14 years, Protestant, shopkeeper, Pitt Street [annotated “Died Nov 1831”]
[Ref W1809] Williams, Elizabeth, 40, government servant, Providence, 1822, 14 years
Williams, Emma, 19, came free
Williams, Joseph, 12, came free
Williams, William, 30, ticket of leave, Elizabeth, 1820, 14 years

Tony-Maz Bahr on 27th March, 2017 wrote:

1820 Staffordshire, England sentenced to death for selling forged notes, commuted to 14 years sent to Sydney NSW on Providence ll arrived 8 Jan 1822

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 17th November, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1855 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Tony-Maz Bahr on 27th March, 2017 made the following changes:

crime

Phil Hands on 24th March, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: (nee Grigg)

Iris Dunne on 21st June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Grigg (prev. (nee Grigg))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au