Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Williams

George Williams, one of 172 convicts transported on the Florentia, 14 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Williams
Aliases: George Osborne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: 31st July, 1843
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 14th August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 269 (136)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 19th May, 2012 wrote:

George Williams was indicted for receiving stolen propoerty.

George could read and write, was Catholic, married with 2 children, 5’5" tall, freckled complexion, no previous convictions, Native place; Egham, brown to sandy hair, brown eyes, Woman & JC, heart & GO on left arm.

5/7/1832: Assigned to William Hutchinson, Sydney.
1832: TOL Windsor
1838: TOL: Maitland
29/5/1839: CP.

Luke Merriman on 1st May, 2015 wrote:

The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser, Saturday 23 September 1843, p.1
Notice.
ALL Persons having Claims against the Estate of the late GEORGE WILLIAMS OSBORNE (commonly called or better known by the name of “George Williams”), Builder, of West Maitland, are requested to forward the same to the undersigned for liquidation; and all persons indebted to the said Estate are requested to pay the amount of their debts to the undersigned without delay, to prevent legal measures being taken.
WILLIAM TODHUNTER, Executors.
HENRY ROURKE, 
Maitland, September 6, 1843.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 19th May, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1793-00-00, gender m

Luke Merriman on 1st May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: George Osborne, date of death: 31st July, 1843 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au