Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Williams

Jane Williams, one of 87 convicts transported on the Lord Wellington, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Williams
Aliases: Mary Garton, Jane Garton, Mary Williams
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 163 (83)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 16th October, 2020 wrote:

1818 - Trial; 9 Sep 1818 - Middlesex, England

Old Bailey - On line
1107. JANE WILLIAMS , MARY PENDLETON , WILLIAM WILKS , MARIA WILKS . WILLIAM CHALKER , CHARLES HANSCOMBE , JOHN ANDERSON , SARAH IRELAND , HANNAH GILBERT , TIMOTHY LANE , JAMES YEOELL , JAMES DALAS , JOHN DUNN , JOHN WATSON , BENJAMIN TATHAN WILLIS , THOMAS OWEN , HENRY WAY , JOSEPH TURNER , THOMAS SEENEY , WILLIAM QUIN , JAMES WOOLE , EDWARD NEW , and JOSEPH LONGWOOD , were severally and separately indicted for feloniously and unlawfully having in their custody and possession forged bank notes, they well knowing them to be forged .
To which indictments they severally pleaded
GUILTY . Transported for Fourteen Years .
Second Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Common Sergeant.

1820 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Lord Wellington” & forwarded to Windsor for distribution

1820 - New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers. Re permission to marry at Parramatta
George Garton. Convict per ship Mary and
Jane Williams. Convict per ship Lord Wellington

1823 -  On list of prisoners assigned to George Parker. Kent St. No; 29.

1825 - General Muster; G. S. to her husband, Sydney

1830 - 27 Dec. Garton, Jane or Mary. Bond, Incorrigible drunkard. 3rd Class. 3 months

1830 - 21 Sept. Jane Garton. Goal Sydney. Entrance Book. Drunk & improper Conduct. 3rd Class One month

1830 - 23 Dec. Goal Sydney. Entrance Book. Jane or Mary Garton late Williams. Lord Wellington. incorrigible Drunk. 3rd Class. Factory 3 months

1832 - 16 Jan. Goal Sydney. Entrance Book. Jane or Mary Garton late Williams. Lord Wellington. Protestant. Servant. 3rd Class. Factory 3 months

1832 - 10 Sept. Certificate of Freedom. 32/839.
Native Place; Dublin.
Age 52. Est year of birth 1779/80
Calling; Mantua Maker
Offence; Uttering
Date of Trial: 9 Sept 1818 - Middlesex.
Sentence; 14 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 1/4 inches
Complexion; Fair Ruddy
Hair; Grey
Eyes; Hazel Grey
General Remarks; Lost several front teeth, nose large, top of middle finger of left hand crooked.
WIFE; of George Garton per ship Mary 1817 (from India) holding a Ticket of Leave.
———————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 16th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Garton, alias2: Jane Garton, alias3: Mary Williams, date of birth: 1779 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au