Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Williams

Margaret Williams, one of 149 convicts transported on the Pyramus, 08 October 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Williams
Aliases: Hare
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Lancaster Liverpool Quarter Session on 11th April 1831
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pyramus
Departure date: 8th October, 1831
Arrival date: 5th March, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 148 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 200
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 26th February, 2022 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1830-1832
From Manchester single catholic who could not read or write. C38/573. 4’ 10 3/4” fair ruddy and freckled complexion, sandy hair hazel eyes. Tried 11/4/1831

Tony Beale on 26th February, 2022 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 20/2/1833
Margaret Williams 28 Bond (7yrs) per ship Pyramus to marry Joseph Hare 27 Free (7yrs( per ship Asia(5) Rev Samuel Marsden Parramatta

Tony Beale on 26th February, 2022 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 20/2/1833
Margaret Williams 28 Bond (7yrs) per ship Pyramus to marry Joseph Hare 27 Free (7yrs( per ship Asia(5) Rev Samuel Marsden Parramatta

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 26th February, 2022 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 26th February, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Hare

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au