Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Williams

Mary Williams, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Williams
Aliases: Irving
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 502
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 7th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 for Mary Williams Bound Indentures 1829 From London Widowed Protestant with 2 children, can read. C47/450 convicted 23/10/1828. 4’ 8 1/2” ruddy and freckled complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes. Assigned to J Keith Sydney

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 1/12/1831 Mary Williams 29 Bond (14yrs) per ship Princess Royal to marry Joseph Irving 32 Free (7yrs) per ship Manlius Rev Dr Lang

Tony Beale on 7th October, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online

2156. MARY WILLIAMS and MARIA COZENS were indicted for stealing, on the 6th of October , 1 watch, value 50s.; 1 watch-chain, value 1s.; 1 seal, value 7s., and 2 watch-keys, value 2s., the goods of William Johnston , from his person ; and WILLIAM KIMBLEY was indicted for feloniously receiving the same, knowing them to have been stolen ; against the Statute, &c.

WILLIAM JOHNSTON. I am a mariner . On the evening of the 6th of October, a few minutes after eleven o’clock, I met Williams and another woman in Back-lane, near Ratcliff-highway, in Stepney; I did not see Cozens at that time, nor any man - they asked me to give them some gin; I told them to go about their business, and gave them sixpence to get rid of them; I said I was going on board a ship - they followed me to the canal basin , and then Williams took my watch out of my pocket; I took hold of her hand, and never let go till I got her to the watch-house, which was close by; the other woman ran off while I was feeling in Williams’ hand and breast for my watch - I cannot say whether it was Cozens; I was told to appear before the Magistrate, and then I went down with the ship, and was written for to come up; the watch was not found on Williams - it was gone in a moment; I do not know what became of it.

Cross-examined by MR. PHILLIPS. Q. She might have thrown it away? A. Yes - or given it away.

WILLIAM ASHFORD . I am a pawnbroker. I have a watch pawned with me, on the 7th of October, by Cozens and Kimbley, in the name of John Smith.

WILLIAM WEBB . I am a headborough. On the night of the 6th of October, Williams was brought to the watch-house by the prosecutor, charged with stealing his watch; I searched her, but found nothing - but recollecting I had seen her in company with Cozens, who she always walked with, I went to look for her, but could not find her till the 10th, when she was with another girl, who she called her sister; I searched her - she said she was innocent; I said it was useless to say so, as William had made a split of it- she said “If she split, I’ll split too, if you will be favourable to me;” I said that was not in my power; she then said she and Williams met the prosecutor in the Back-road- Williams asked him to go home, and she, Williams, drew the watch from him, and she went and told Kimbley,(who cohabits with Williams,) of it, and I should be likely to find him at his mother’s, Mrs. Smith’s - he had come to the watch-house while Williams was there, and gone away again; I went to Smith’s - knocked some time at the door; they did not open it - I peeped through the key-hole, and saw a man make his escape out at the back-door; I got in, and found somebody had gone out with naked feet, as there were the marks on the damp ground; I scaled the wall, and found a bit of braces; I then heard a woman in the next house scream out that a man was there; I called to a watchman, who found Kimbley there.

Cross-examined. Q. You told an untruth in saying that Williams had split? A. She had told me she had been in trouble before through Cozens - she had said nothing about this watch; I meant to say she had said enough to convince me she was in it.(Property produced and sworn to.)

WILLIAMS’ Defence. I was returning from Poplar, and met this man, who told me he had lost a watch - we stood talking some time, then he took me to the watch-house; I knew nothing about it.

KIMBLEY’S Defence. I own pawning the watch, but that witness did not take it in.

WILLIAMS - GUILTY . Aged 26.

COZENS - GUILTY . Aged 22.

KIMBLEY - GUILTY . Aged 24.

Transported for Fourteen Years .

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 7th October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 7th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Irving

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au