Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Williams

Thomas Williams, one of 175 convicts transported on the Morley, November 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Williams
Aliases: Atkins, George (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 2nd November, 1818
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Morley
Departure date: November, 1816
Arrival date: 10th April, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 307 (155)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 20th January, 2021 wrote:

Old bailey online

556. THOMAS WILLIAMS, alias GEORGE ATKINS , was indicted for foloniously breaking and entering the dwelling-house of John Butterworth , about the hour of eight in the forenoon of the 27th of April , and for stealing therein, four pieces of printed cotton containing ninety yards, value 12l. the goods of the said John Butterworth and David Evans .

DAVID EVANS . I live at 94, Watling-street ; my partner lives there. We carry on the business of linen-drapers .

CHARLES MATTHEWS . I am a police officer. On the morning of the 27th, I hid myself in these gentlemen’s warehouse, from some reasons, so as to command a view of the door, and see who came in. Before I went into the warehouse, I saw the prisoner and another looking in at the warehouse window; that was about half past seven, or twenty minutes to eight; they saw me also. I went down Watling-street, and they went down the Old Change. I went into the warehouse, and sent for Mr. Evans; he went away again; and then I fastened the warehouse door; then I stationed myself over a fan-light over the door, and I could then command a view of both the outside doors, and the warehouse door to. Williams, and Morgan, the other, came into the passage; they turned the latch of the warehouse door, which I had fastened, and after they got the latch loose from the hasp, the door would open about three quarters of an inch; at the top of the door there is a catch of a bell, which if the door was opened any further, would ring; and with this stick, which was longer than it is now, (but I will tell you how I broke it,) they shoved the bell back; it hangs on an elastic iron, and this took about ten minutes, with a portion of care and nicety. I am sure the door had been

See originalClick to see original
fast; I had stationed a young man under the dresser in the warehouse close by the door, to see I had fastened it; I told him you see I have fastened the door; and he said, yes, you have; and I said, if it was a jar they would suspect. I made him particularly observe it. When they got it open, the prisoner at the bar went into the warehouse; the other man stood at the warehouse door with this bag, and just before he opened the bag, he looked out at the street door to see if any one was coming. The prisoner at the bar reached some printed cotton, and Morgan held the bag open so, and he chucked it in. Morgan was inside the street door; the prisoner at the bar then went back, as I thought to get some more; but I rushed upon him out of the private door, and Morgan made his escape. The prisoner at the bar was took into the warehouse. The prisoner and I had a little bit of a tustle, and he said, Matthews, don’t hurt me, you have got me, and that is all you want.
(Property produced, and sworn to.)

Prisoner’s Defence. I have nothing at all to say. I am guilty of the crime laid to my charge.

GUILTY - DEATH , aged 20.

London Jury, before Mr. Recorder.

D Wong on 20th January, 2021 wrote:

Thomas Williams was listed as 20 on arrival.

Native Place: London.

Thomas was 5’0½” tall, pale complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

Colonial Secretary Index:
WILLIAMS, Thomas. Per “Morley”, 1817

1817 Apr 18:  On list of convicts disembarked from the “Morley” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6005; 4/3496 p.117)

Maureen Withey on 5th April, 2021 wrote:

Return of Deaths at Castlereagh and Richmond district.
Thomas Williams, convict, per Morley, age 23, deceased 2 Nov 1818.
Source: Familysearch, Image 183.

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 20th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Atkins, George (alias) (prev. Atkins, George (Alias)), date of birth: 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 20th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1795 (prev. 1882), occupation

Maureen Withey on 5th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd November, 1818 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au