Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Williamson

William Williamson, one of 190 convicts transported on the Phoenix, 04 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Williamson
Aliases: Willto
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York, West Riding Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: 4th March, 1828
Arrival date: 14th July, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 329
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Williamson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Williamson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Charlie Ross Williamson on 11th March, 2020 wrote:

related to Charlie Ross Williamson.

D Wong on 11th March, 2020 wrote:

William Williamson was listed as 19 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Manchester.

Transported for ‘Stealing watches’.

Occupation: Factory Boy.

William could read, was single, 5’1” tall, dark ruddy and freckled complexion, dark brown hair and eyes.

Assigned to Parramatta.

30/10/1836: COF
Information from his COF - 27 years old, 5’2ΒΌ” tall, dark ruddy and freckled, brown hair and eyes, perpendicular scar left cheek bone.

Convict Changes History

Charlie Ross Williamson on 25th February, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 30th September, 1767 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st October, 1829 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Charlie Ross Williamson on 25th February, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Charlie Ross Williamson on 25th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Willto

Charlie Ross Williamson on 4th March, 2020 made the following changes:

term: 14 years (prev. 7 years)

D Wong on 11th March, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 30th September, 1767), date of death: 0000 (prev. 1st October, 1829), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au