Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Willson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Willson
Aliases: John Wilson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Weaver/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Willson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Willson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Willson, alias Wilson, age 28, per Eliza II (1) 1827, Tried at Longford, 1827,  crime, Stealing money, sentence 7 years, Native of Galway, trade – weaver labourer, protestant, Single. DOB 1799.

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 8th April. 1834
CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz. :
Eliza 3, John Wilson;
Sydney Herald, 14 Apr 1834.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Willson, alias1: John Wilson, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au