Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Wilmot

Joseph Wilmot, one of 170 convicts transported on the Royal Sovereign, 25 July 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Wilmot
Aliases: Wilmott
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Coal miner
Date of Death: 1856
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 25th July, 1835
Arrival date: 12th December, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 122
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Wilmot was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Wilmot?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th June, 2014 wrote:

Father: Samuel
Mother: Silvie

1837: Assigned to the AA Co., Newcastle
20/2/1844: TOL

3/5/1845: Married Mary Rice (formerly Murphy) aged 30 – Joseph was 32.  Had children, not sure how many.

15/2/1849: CP

1856: Joseph died at Newcastle.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Wilmott, date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1856 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au