Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Wilson

Eleanor Wilson, one of 113 convicts transported on the Platina, 22 April 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Wilson
Aliases: Coolen (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 13th September, 1845
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon. Exeter Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Platina
Departure date: 22nd April, 1837
Arrival date: 22nd October, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 112 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 37 (20)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Wilson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Wilson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th July, 2018 wrote:

22/4/1837 Western Times Devon, England:
Caroline Harris, Mary Burnet, Elizabeth Watkins, and Eleanor Coolen, transported for 7 each, for the ship Platina, in the Thames, bound for Van Diemen’s Land.

Eleanor Wilson alias Coolen was listed as ‘Coolen’ in the newspapers of the day and also on the Description List on VDL records - she was transported for ‘Stealing Bedding’.

29/12/1838: Married Joseph Rhodes (Competitor 1823).  Ellen was a widow, born C1800.  Joseph was 40 a bachelor and Ellen was 38.

23/6/1842: TOL

13/9/1845: Eleanor died at Longford, of Dropsy.  Listed as Ellen Rhodes.

Joseph Rhodes moved to Victoria and died at Maldon, in 1869.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Coolen (alias) (prev. Coolen (Alias)), date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), date of death: 13th September, 1845 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au