Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Wilson

Elizabeth Wilson, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Wilson
Aliases: Whittington (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 13th August, 1838
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 139 (71)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Wilson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Wilson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Princess Charlotte - 1827
Name; Elizabeth Wilson. Age; 30
Reads, Married, no children. 
Native County; Dublin
Trade; Laundress & plain cook
Offence; Stolen Goods
Trial; Glasgow - 25 Sept - 14 years
Height; 5 ft. 2 1/2
Complexion; Ruddy
Hair; Dk. Brown to black
Eyes; Hazel
Assigned; Rt. Bagg
Remarks; Husband Wm Whillington a Slater, Glasgow
Additional Remarks; DIED; in Parramatta Hospital 13 Aug 1838
——————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Whittington (alias) (prev. Whittington (Alias)), date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), date of death: 13th August, 1838 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au