Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Wilson

Jane Wilson, one of 232 convicts transported on the Aurora, 22 April 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Wilson
Aliases: Jane White
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Scotland, Dumfries Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 22nd April, 1851
Arrival date: 10th August, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 138. Tasmanian Archives - convicts Tasmanian Pioneer Index
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Wilson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Wilson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2013 wrote:

Jane Wilson (1st Jane in the order on shipping list).

Convicted at Dumfries, Scotland 24/04/1850 of concealing the birth of a child who subsequently died (child murder). 7 yr transportation sentence.

Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Aurora’ 11, arriving 10/08/1851. Ship surgeon’s report: very good.

Single; 26yrs of age; Presbyterian; can read & write; dairymaid; 5’8 1/2”; ruddy complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes. Native Place: Dumfries, Scotland.

Mother: Janet
Brothers: John, Robert, Joshua
Sisters: Margaret, Janet

Van Diemen’s Land:
clear conduct record
Aug 1851: New Town Farm
Sep 1851: Rev’d Durham, New Town (however recorded under name “Jean” Wilson - could be a recording error, or in fact another person)
Sep 1853: New Norfolk

31/10/1854: Ticket of Leave granted.
22/07/1856: Conditional Pardon
24/04/1857: Free by Servitude

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2013 wrote:

06/02/1855: Application for permission to marry Charles White - approved.
26/02/1855: Married Charles White (free)Holy Trinity Church, Hobart (ref. 394/1855-37). Jane aged 28yrs; Charles aged 40yrs.
Record of this marriage is noted on her Convict Conduct Record (page 226).

Children:
1850: infant, died, Scotland.
30/04/1856: male child WHITE Hobart ref. 1280/1856-33. Father - Charles White. Mother - Jane Wilson.

Note: There is some confusion in some other archive records between this Jane Wilson & Jean Wilson who also lived and was assigned in the same districts. Jean Wilson married Nicholas Dingle, NOT this Jane Wilson.

A Jane Wilson died at New Norfolk 29/01/1879 (ref. 399/1879-335)but the details would need to be checked to see if it is this person or another. As she had been married,why revert to her maiden name?

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1825, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au