Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Wilson

Jane Wilson, one of 87 convicts transported on the Lord Wellington, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Wilson
Aliases: Jane Quinlan, Charlotte Quinlan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 164
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Wilson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Wilson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 14th October, 2020 wrote:

NAME: Jane Wilson
Age;  22. Birth Year; 1798
————————-
1822- Australia, Marriage Index,
Name: William Quinland. Spouse Name: Jane Wilson
Marriage Date: 1822. Marriage Place: New South Wales. Registration Place: Parramatta, New South Wales. Registration Year:1822. Volume Number: V B
—————————-
1822 - New South Wales, Australia, St. John’s Parramatta, Marriages.
No; 867. William Quinland. Age; 28. Lord Eldon, The Parish of Parramatta and
Jane Wilson. Age 23. Lord Wellington. The Parish of Parramatta married in the church by banns this fourth date of March 1822
———————
1828 - Death of William Quinlan. Registration Place: Windsor, New South Wales. Volume Number: V18281391 12

1828 - 30 Jun. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879

Name: William Quinlan
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1790. Age: 38. Date of Death: 20 Jun 1828. District: Windsor; Ship; Lord Eldon
——————-
1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns,

Charlotte Quinland. Birth Year: abt 1799. Age:  30. Arrival year: 1820. Wellington &
Joseph Foley. Spouse Gender: Male. Spouse Birth Year: 1796. Age: 33. Guildford 5. 1822
Application Date: 13 Apr 1829
Application Place: Saint Johns Church, Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Not allowed as no such name as Charlotte Quinland on the Lord Wellington
————————
1829 - Name: Charlotte Quinland
Spouse Name: Joseph Foley
Marriage Date: 1829. Marriage Place: New South Wales. Registration Place: Parramatta, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1829. Volume Number: V
————————
1832 - Certificate of Freedom. 32/710. 6 August 1832.
Native Place; London
Calling; Laundress
Offence; Uttering forged notes
Date of Trial: 6 Aug 1818
Sentence; 14 years
Year of Birth; 1798
Height; 4 ft. 11 1/2 inches
Complexion; Fair ruddy
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Hazel
General Remarks; Front upper teeth prominent.

Wife to Joseph Foley per Guildford 6 (1822) free by servitude
————————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 14th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Jane Quinlan, alias2: Charlotte Quinlan, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au