Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wilson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wilson
Aliases: John Patterson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 4th April, 1822
Arrival date: 15th July, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1822 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Guildford - Jul 1822
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wilson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wilson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th September, 2021 wrote:

1822 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Guildford - Jul 1822
Name; John Wilson alias Patterson
Age; 23
Native Place; Co. Antrim
Trade or calling; Baker
Trial where & Date; 18 July 1821 - Life
Height; 5 ft. 8 in
Eyes; Grey
Hair; Dark
Completion; Florid

1825 - New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers.
Date; 19 Nov. 1825.
On lists of runaways; escaped from Newcastle in the cutter “Eclipse” on 11 May

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. 1825
Name; John Paterson
Age; No Details
Class; Convict
Vessel; Guildford - 1820 - Life
Employment/Remarks; RUNNAWAY; Eclipse Cutter, May 1825

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th September, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1822 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Guildford - Jul 1822 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Wilson, alias1: John Patterson, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of dea

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au