Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Wimberry

Peter Wimberry, one of 250 convicts transported on the Hive, 15 January 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Wimberry
Aliases: Winberry, Winbray
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Worcester Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hive
Departure date: 15th January, 1834
Arrival date: 11th June, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 252 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 285 (144)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Wimberry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Wimberry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th October, 2013 wrote:

Peter WINBERRY (as all records are under) was assigned to John Henry Smith, Publican, at Maitland.

26/2/1835: When his master John Henry Smith was transported for an affair against the law it left Winberry and other servants, free to roam.  No one thought of his assignees.

Peter made his way to Sydney, where he stole items of clothing from a very drunk John Byrne/Birne.  He was found guilty and sentenced to be sent to a Penal Colony for 3 years.  He was sent to Moreton Bay.

15/6/1837: Indicted for assaulting and carnally knowing, Mary Pheny, an infant under 10 years of age, and daughter of a soldier of the 4th Regiment stationed there.  Lack of evidence saw the charge dismissed, however, he was then charged with assault with intent, found guilty - to be worked in irons for 2 years.

1845: TOL Moreton Bay.

Found no other records of him.

The sentence of 7 years (as above) may be incorrect as the newspaper reports of his crimes, states he was sentenced to Life.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1811, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au