Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Wimbridge

Elizabeth Wimbridge, one of 109 convicts transported on the Midas, 22 July 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Wimbridge
Aliases: Elizabeth Wall
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1828
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Midas
Departure date: 22nd July, 1825
Arrival date: 17th December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 108 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 281 (142)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Wimbridge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Wimbridge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ann Marie Gould on 25th March, 2020 wrote:

’ she is of a very delicate scrophulous constitution, and has 20 different complaints in a day; headache, cramp in the stomach, pain in her bowels, pain in the right and left sides, back, loins, etc etc, seldom having more than one at a time, but never without one ... She has a large scrophulous tumor on the left side of the neck for which a blister has been applied this afternoon.

22 September 1825: Discharged.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th March, 2022 wrote:

1825 - Conduct Record. CON40-1-9.
Indent No; 76.
Trial; March 1825.
Transported for “Burglary” First Offence.
Status; Single

1828 - 6 Jan. Absconding from her service. Sent to the factory for 2 months

1828 - Burials in the Parish of Hobart Town in the County of Buckingham
No; 405
Abode; Hobart Town
When buried; 1828, 6 May
Age; 24 years
Ship’s Name; Midas
Quality or profession. Convict

Convict Changes History

Ann Marie Gould on 25th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Wall (alias) (prev. Wall (Alias)), date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1828 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th March, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Wall (prev. Wall (alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au