Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Wingle

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Wingle
Aliases: Windle
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1878
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Portland
Departure date: 21st February, 1833
Arrival date: 26th June, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Wingle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Wingle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th April, 2013 wrote:

Henry was 27 years old on arrival in NSW.  He was single.

1841: TOL Bathurst
20/12/1848: CP

Married Judith ??? and had a son John in 1858.  There may have been other children listed under “WINDLE”.  Judith died 1876 Bathurst.

20/2/1855: Was charged by William Dillon for cutting down a fence.  Both were farmers at the Lagoon, Campbell’s River (Bathurst) and were tennants of Mr Lawson. - Discharged.

2/9/1865: Selected 100 acres, County of Westmoreland, parish of Langdalo/Langdale near Campbell’s River.

1878: Henry “WINDLE” died at Bathurst.

D Wong on 26th April, 2014 wrote:

Henry’s wife was Julia Burke who arrived per ‘Brothers 1826’. Julia was married and had 1 child with her.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th April, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1806, date of death 1878, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au