Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Winkle

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Winkle
Aliases: Winkell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 8th May, 1850
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Greenlaw
Departure date: 7th March, 1844
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 38 other convicts

References

Primary source: linc.tas.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Winkle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Winkle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th September, 2016 wrote:

Mary Winkle was 23 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Stealing £4.19.6.

Mary was 5’1” tall, brown hair, blue eyes, illiterate, pockpitted, scar under left eye, single.

31/3/1837: Permission to marry Samuel Gaskin (Clyde 1830) he was free.

2/5/1847: Married at Launceston - he was 35 and a shipwright (previously married to Mary Conoway, (Nautilus 1838) she died 8/1/1847).-

22/8/1848: TOL

8/5/1850: Mary died - accidently burnt - she was very drunk at the time and her clothes caught on fire.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: linc.tas.gov.au (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Winkle, alias1: Winkell, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1821, date of death: 8th May, 1850, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au