Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rosanna Winter

Rosanna Winter, one of 80 convicts transported on the Lady of the Lake, 06 June 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rosanna Winter
Aliases: Rosina Winter, Rosina Silvester, Rosina Basford, Rosanna Winters
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: 1857
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady of the Lake
Departure date: 6th June, 1829
Arrival date: 1st November, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 90. Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rosanna Winter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rosanna Winter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th February, 2013 wrote:

Rosanna/Rosina Winter was convicted at Glasgow on 16/09/1828 for theft. 7yr sentence. Transported on the ‘Lady of the Lake’ to Van Diemens Land.

Gaol Report: orderly. 1st conviction.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: good character

Born Edinburgh. Father: James Winters. Mother: Rosina.
Single, but lived with ....4yrs; black hair; Hazel eyes;Protestant; reads;
seamstress/dressmaker; aged 23yrs.

Assigned to Dr.

1st marriage: to George Sylvester/Silvester (transported on ‘Asia’ 1824) 31/01/1831 Hobart. (ref. 1620/1831) (Unsure of what happened to George.)

2nd marriage: to David Basford (transported on ‘Clyde’ 1830) on 02/05/1842 at St. David’s Anglican Church, Hobart. (ref. 1540/1842) Registration under Rosanna Winters.

Jan 1836: Assigned to Sylvester - steal a silver thimble.  Steal a table. Committed for trial. Acquitted on one charge, not guilty on other.

Free Pardon, no. 125 on 13/12/1834
duplication of certificate issued 25/07/1854.

Basford family moved to Victoria. Rosina Basford died 1857 Victoria, aged 48yrs.

Maureen Withey on 20th February, 2020 wrote:

ADM 101/41/9
Medical and surgical journal of the Lady of the Lake female convict ship for 2 May to 6 November 1829 by William Evans, surgeon, during which time the said ship was employed in conveying convicts from England to Van Dieman’s Land.
Folios 6-7: Rosina Winter, aged 22, convict; case number 4: disease or hurt, scrofula. She is of strenuous habit of body, has led an irregular course of life, and having within the last three years (by her own account) taken a great quantity of mercury. Put on sick list, 6 June 1829. Discharged to the Colonial Hospital at Hobart Town, Van Dieman’s Land.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th February, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1806, date of death 1857, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au