Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Winter

Samuel Winter, one of 152 convicts transported on the Marquess of Hastings, 19 August 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Winter
Aliases: West (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Marquis of Hastings
Departure date: 19th August, 1825
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 152 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 301 (152)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Winter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Winter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Yvonne Edward on 26th September, 2015 wrote:

Samuel a widower according to his Marriage certificate married Alice Sullivan on 13th June 1842. He was 39 and she was aged 24 (Born 1818). They had 6 children, Samuel Vincent 1843, Joseph 1844, James 1847, John 1849, Mary 1852, and Alice.

Convict Changes History

Yvonne Edward on 26th September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: West (alias) (prev. West (Alias)), occupation, crime

Ann Marie Gould on 22nd April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1796 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1854 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au