Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martha Wise

Martha Wise, one of 119 convicts transported on the William Pitt, July 1805

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martha Wise
Aliases: Carter
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 14th April, 1827
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dorset. Poole Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Pitt
Departure date: July, 1805
Arrival date: 11th April, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 364
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martha Wise was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martha Wise?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th July, 2017 wrote:

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk:
Jesse Isaac vs Martha Wise late of St James parish Poole, single woman
Indictment: stealing one red woollen cloth cloak value £0.0.10
Plea: not guilty
Verdict: guilty
Judgement: ‘to be transported for the term of seven years to any place beyond the seas his Majesty in Council might direct’

1820: Married John Carter (Ann 1810) - he died in 1820.

2/12/1820 Sydney Gazette:
TUESDAY.- George Bowerman, Solomon Bowerman, James Bowerman, and Martha Carter, were indicted for robbing Mr. George Bowman, and Miss Ann Bowman, his cousin, on the King’s highway, on the night of Friday the 15th of September, near the 18-mile stone on the Windsor Road, near to Parramatta.

All were found guilty, the three Bowerman brothers were all hung in 1820 - George was subsequently found to be innocent on the confession of William Geary (Surrey 1814).

26/1/1821: Martha was found guilty of being in possession of stolen goods and was transported to Newcastle for 7 years per ‘Prince Leopold’.

3/1/1827: Carter (alias Wise) Martha - Sydney gaol - Sent to Sydney gaol by Magistrate Francis Allman. To be sent to the first class in the Factory.

1827: Martha Wise died aged 36 - NSW BDM - WISE MARTHA 7323/1827 V18277323 2CAGE 36.

St. John’s Cemetery Records: Martha Wise, Parramatta, 14 April 1827, age 36, Convict per William Pitt (1806)

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Carter, date of birth: 1791 (prev. 0000), date of death: 14th April, 1827 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au