Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Withey

George Withey, one of 296 convicts transported on the Cressy, 28 April 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Withey
Aliases: Withy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: 22nd March, 1884
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Somerset. Wells Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Cressy
Departure date: 28th April, 1843
Arrival date: 28th August, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 295 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 294. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Withey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Withey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 19th May, 2017 wrote:

George WITHEY was convicted at Wells, Somerset, England on 24 Oct 1842 for stealing money. Previous convictions and bad connections. 10yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Cressy’ arriving 20 Aug 1843. Ship Surgeon’s Report: “Good. Schoolmaster onboard ship”.

Aged 31yrs; a pitt sawyer & rough carpenter; 5’7 3/4”; fair complexion; dark hair & eyes; Protestant; can read & write.
Married man - wife Elizabeth, at native place.
Native place of birth: Congresbury, Somersetshire.

VDL:
17mths Probation Period.
14 Nov 1848: Ticket of Leave granted.
6 Jan 1852: Conditional Pardon approved.
18 Jan 1853: Free Certificate issued.

Further charge:
24 Aug 1866: Launceston, Tasmania - stealing blankets. 3mths hard labour.
12 Feb 1888: Longford, Tasmania - idle & disorderly. 1mth sentence.

Nell Murphy on 19th May, 2017 wrote:

22 March 1884: Death of George WITHEY. Invalid Depot, Launceston, Tasmania. Aged 76 yrs. Cause - senility. (ref. 35/1/53 no. 138)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 19th May, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 294. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 294

Nell Murphy on 19th May, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 22nd March, 1884 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au