Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Wolff

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Wolff
Aliases: Henry Woolf, Wolfe, Wolf
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marian Watson
Departure date: 1842
Arrival date: 8th March, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1 other convicts

References

Primary source: CON37/1/1 http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Wolff was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Wolff?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Helen Wolff on 15th July, 2014 wrote:

Tried in sydney quarter sessions in feb 1845

D Wong on 15th July, 2014 wrote:

The ‘Marian Watson’ was a local ship which transported men who were convicted locally.

Henry Wollf was listed as ‘coming free’ and then was convicted in Sydney and sent to VDL.

15/12/1841 - From ‘Free Settler or Felon?’:
Came free. Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Maitland under a charge of embezzlement. To be sent to Sydney.

10/2/1842 Australasian Chronicle:
Henry Wolf was charged with embezzling a sum of money, the property of William Turley, boot
and shoe maker, King street. Guilty; to be transported to Van Diemen’s Land for seven years. The court then adjourned.

VDL Convict Record:
Henry was 19, 5’91/4” tall, dark complexion, very dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes, Native Place was Grovenor Square, London, single, could read and write, protestant.

29/9/1845: TOL
9/2/1849: Free Certificate
1/5/1853: Passenger, Launceston to Melbourne per ‘Yarra Yarra’

Convict Changes History

Helen Wolff on 15th July, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: CON37/1/1 (prev. ), firstname: Henry, surname: Wolff, alias1: Henry Woolf, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1823, date of death: 1859, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 15th July, 2014 made the following changes:

voyage, source: CON37/1/1 http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ (prev. CON37/1/1), alias2: Wolfe, alias3: Wolf

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au