Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wolstencroft

John Wolstencroft, one of 300 convicts transported on the Aurora, 18 June 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wolstencroft
Aliases: Wolstonecraft
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 15th August, 1904
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Lancaster Session Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 18th June, 1835
Arrival date: 27th October, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 93 (49)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wolstencroft was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wolstencroft?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th January, 2017 wrote:

John Wolstencroft was 15 years old on arrival - he was transported for ‘Picking a woman’s pocket and stealing her purse’ at Bolton.

Previous convictions: Once for shoes 7 days; again 14 days for lemondrops; again 6 mths for felony.

Surgeon’s Report: A Good Boy.

John was 4’5 1/2” tall, light brown hair, grey eyes, pockpitted, large scar inside left wrist, reads and writes a little.

Trade listed as: Boy

Father & Mother in law John at native place of Bolton, a weaver.
Brothers: 2, Robert, ??
Sister: Susan

1835 Muster: Assigned to Mr. R. Dry.

1840: Free Certificate.

17/5/1841: Larceny, committed for trial.
28/5/1841: Launceston QS: 7 years - 2 years probation at Picton.
Absconding: 12 months in chains.
Port Arthur.

31/8/1846: Permission to marry Mary Cassie (Margaret 1843)
23/11/1846: Married at Bethesda Church - John was 25 and a Shoemaker, Mary was 22 -  no children found.

8/8/1848: Was at Fingal.
26/8/1848: TOL

15/8/1904: John died aged 82 at the New Town Charitable Institution and was buried at the Cornelian Bay Cemetery, paupers section.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Wolstonecraft, date of birth: 1822 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th August, 1904 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au