Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Helen Wood

Helen Wood, one of 109 convicts transported on the Midas, 22 July 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Helen Wood
Aliases: Ellen Wood, Helen Hughes, Ellen Hughes, Ellen Young
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1840
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Aberdeen Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Midas
Departure date: 22nd July, 1825
Arrival date: 17th December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 108 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 282
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Helen Wood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Helen Wood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th March, 2022 wrote:

1824 - 22 Sept. Trial. Transported for Uttering Forged Notes.

1825. Indent No; 70.
Status; Widow - 3 children. 2 with her and 1 with her father. Husband died 8 months before she was taken

1827 - Assigned; Assigned; Dr. Westbrook. / Repeated Insolence and refusing to do her duty. Confined in a cell for 3 days on bread & water and returned to her service.

1830 - Assigned; Kemp / Absenting herself from her service without leave and wearing her young mistress’s cloths. Sentence; Cell on bread & water and placed in the assignable class. House of Correction.

1831 – 30 Jun . Marriage Permissions. Date:  30 Jun 1831.
Ellen Wood. & William Young. Free,

1831 – Marriages in the Parish of Hobart Town. No; 428.
Ellen Wood. [Convict] per Midas & William Young.
Married in the Church by Banns.

1832 - 26 May. Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of Hobart Town in the year of 1832.
Name; Alexander George Young. Born; 26 May 1832. Baptized; 22 July 1832
Mother; Ellen Young. Father; William Young. Butcher. Hobart Town.

1832 - 6 Nov. Assigned to her husband / Offence; Stealing a comb - Committed for trial.

1832 - 12 Dec. Colonial Sentence. Sentence extended - 3 years

1835 - Beasely / Offence; Disobedience of orders. Reprimanded. 

1835 - Tasmania Convict Musters.
No; 70. Name;  Ellen Wood  
Ship; Midas
Assigned; Ticket of Leave
Noted against name; DIED; 28 Nov 1840

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th March, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Ellen Wood (prev. Wood, Ellen (Alias)), alias2: Helen Hughes (prev. Hughes, Helen (Alias)), alias3: Ellen Hughes (prev. Hughes, Ellen (Alias)), alias4: Ellen Young, date of death: 1840 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au