Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wood

John Wood, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wood
Aliases: John Leach
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Shop man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 99 (51)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st December, 2015 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOHN WOOD, Theft > pocketpicking, 2nd December 1812.

Offence: Theft > pocketpicking
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

JOHN WOOD was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 18th of November, a watch, value 1 l. the property of Richard Andrews, from his person .
RICHARD ANDREWS. I am an undertaker , in Compton-street.
Q. Did you lose a watch on the 18th of November - A. Yes; I lost it for about a minute. It was near one in the day. It was a silver hunting watch. The watch was in my fob at the time I was in Church-lane, St. Giles’s. It so happened, on the day stated in the indictment, we had an order for two coffins. My man took the big coffin, and I took the child’s coffin, and where it happened was opposite where the man lay dead. It became me to guide the man in with the coffin. I was giving a Mr. M’Carty the little coffin until I came down stairs again. I felt the watch leave my pocket. No person was near me but the prisoner within five or six yards. I immediately turned round, and saw the prisoner with the watch in his left hand behind him. No person was standing near him but my man with the coffin. I seized hold of the watch and got it away from him. He parted with it rather reluctantly. I then guided the man up with the coffin, and when I came down again the prisoner was in the custody of eight or nine people. I am fully positive he is the man. I never saw him before to my knowledge.
Q. What was the value of your watch - A. I value it at one pound it cost me five pounds.
CHARLES M’CARTY. I took in the child’s coffin of Mr. Andrews; (I keep a potatoe warehouse); and on my turning round I saw Mr. Andrews take the watch from his hand. The prisoner said he found the watch among the potatoes.
ISAAC BOWYER . I am a journeyman to Mr. Andrews. I saw the prisoner standing next door to Mr. M’Carty’s house. Mr. Andrews was putting the coffin in M’Carty’s window. He came and took Mr. Andrews’s watch out. Mr. Andrews said, come give me that watch. What watch, he said.
Prisoner’s Defence. They all swear so hard against me, it is of no use for me to say anything.

GUILTY , aged 23.
Transported for Life.

John Wood’s occupation was a ‘Jeweller/Tinker’ but was listed as a ‘shopman’ on his records.
John spent 6 months in goal, and on hulks before departing in 1813 for NSW.

C1806: Married Elizabeth Toms (12/2/1791-9/5/1857 at Woolloomooloo).  They had 3 children, all listed as Leach, John C1820, Eliza Jane C1822, Esther Emma 10/6/1822-22/7/1914, all born in Sydney.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
WOOD, John. Per “Earl Spencer”, 1813; shopman
1813 Oct 14: On list of convicts disembarked from “Earl Spencer” & forwarded to William Cox at Windsor for distribution (Reel 6002; 4/3491 p.560)

1822 Census: Elizabeth Leach is listed as ‘came free to per ‘Kangaroo’ in 1814. Two children also listed, John Leach born colony aged 11/2 and Jane Leach born colony aged 2 months.

John was 5’1” tall, dark sallow complexion, dark brown hair, black eyes.

According to a petition Elizabeth wrote to Governor Bourke John Wood received a ticket of Leave in 1813? (actual date 19.12.1814).  Then employed for 11 years by Mr McQueen a merchant in Sydney.

1825: TOL Sydney
1830: TOL Sydney

28/7/1831: Sydney – convicted of stealing – sent to Moreton Bay for 1 year – arrived 22/8/1831 per ‘Eleanor’ and was returned to Sydney 4/2/1833.

1833: Was then assigned to Richard Page, settler at Portland Head, on the Hawkesbury River.

1831: TOL cancelled
1837: TOL Windsor
1841: TOL Windsor
1846: Recommended for a CP
10/4/1847: Conditional Pardon.

C1820: One of his children drowned.
He was from then on frequently intoxicated.
14/4/1831: Spent three days on the treadmill for drunkenness.

No definite date of death found.

Convict Changes History

Kathy 'PK' Thompson on 20th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1789, gender, crime

Trevor Watson on 20th December, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: John Leach (prev. John Leech)

D Wong on 21st December, 2015 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au