Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Woodberry

Thomas Woodberry, one of 149 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Woodberry
Aliases: Thomas Woodbury
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Somerset Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: July, 1818
Arrival date: 17th December, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/4. The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Ref. No. ADM 101/44/6. Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 55 (29)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Woodberry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Woodberry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Vicki Davies on 2nd November, 2012 wrote:

Thomas Woodberry (Woodbury) married Elizabeth Clark (a convict) in Tasmania.

Janine Fahey on 11th December, 2019 wrote:

Thomas and his wife Elizabeth Clark had a daughter Charlotte in 1838.

Iris Dunne on 11th December, 2019 wrote:

Description List No.117, Named Thos Woodberry, aged 18, Trade Groom, Tried 12 Jan. 1818
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON23-1-3$init=CON23-1-3-P120

Iris Dunne on 11th December, 2019 wrote:

Prison Hulk Ship Justitia moored at Woolwich, received 25 Feb. 1818, aged 19, Crime Gr. Larceny

Navy Journal dated 11 August 1818 until 6 September 1818, at Sea, Diarrhoea, severe headache, thirst, fevers, aged 19.

Convict Changes History

Janine Fahey on 11th December, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Woodbury, gender: m, occupation

Iris Dunne on 11th December, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 55 (29) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 55 (29)), date of b

Iris Dunne on 11th December, 2019 made the following changes:

source: UK Prison Hulk Registers HO9/4. The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Ref. No. ADM 101/44/6. Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 55 (29) (prev. Tasmanian Libraries.

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au