Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Woodyatt

Thomas Woodyatt, one of 230 convicts transported on the Asia, 04 February 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Woodyatt
Aliases: Widget, Woodyate
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Ostler
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Hereford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 4th February, 1833
Arrival date: 27th June, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 230 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 11 (7)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Woodyatt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Woodyatt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 1st November, 2011 wrote:

Crime: stealing turkeys. Married Elizabeth Lyons(Templar) on 25.8.1845 in Goulburn NSW.  Obtained cert of Freedom No: 40/1457 on 3.9.1840.  Elizabeth Lyons remarried on 23.3.1850 as Elizabeth Widgett/Woodgate, widow.  Cannot establish where he died.

Pauline portelli on 3rd November, 2011 wrote:

Also known as Thomas Widget/Woodgate

Pauline portelli on 3rd November, 2011 wrote:

AKA Michael Woodyatt

Anonymous on 29th January, 2012 wrote:

Could he possibly have lived in Cocked Hat Hill?

Pauline portelli on 19th September, 2017 wrote:

Married in the Parish of St.Saviour, in the county of Argyle (Bungonia) 25.8.1845. James & Elizabeth H/Etherington as witnesses.Thomas 34 & Elizabeth 38.
Occ: Ostler/Brewer/Butcher prior to conviction.
5’6” Ruddy complexion,Brown hair,Hazel eyes,small mole inside lower left arm.Cert of Freedom 40/1457
3/9/1840. Elizabeth stated she was a widow when marrying James Simmons in 1850. Cannot find death for Thomas Woodyatt.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 1st November, 2011 made the following changes:

gender m

Pauline portelli on 19th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Widget, alias2: Woodyate, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au