Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Abraham Wooller

Abraham Wooller, one of 219 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Abraham Wooller
Aliases: Abraham Fuller
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft~grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1815
Arrival date: 30th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Old Bailey - online. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 238
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Abraham Wooller was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Abraham Wooller?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 2nd July, 2012 wrote:

Abraham Wooller was actually indicted at the Old Bailey under the name of "FULLER’.  He was convicted along with William Barrett, aged 20 for stealing 1 handkerchief, value 7s.

5/2/1816: On list of convicts disembarked from the ‘Ocean’ and forwarded to Windsor for distribution.  Listed as Wooller.

Iris Dunne on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

Theft: Grand Larceny 5th April 1815

582. WILLIAM BARRETT and ABRAHAM FULLER were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 3rd of March , a handkerchief, value 7 s. the property of some person to the jurors unknown.

WILLIAM JEFFERSON . I am an officer. In consequence of information of several people having their pockets picked at the Auction Mart, Picket Street ; on the 3rd of March I went there; I saw the two prisoners there about five o’clock in the evening; I saw Fuller go about the Auction-room, several times, feeling peoples pockets, and Barrett along with him; at last Fuller went up to a gentleman, took his handkerchief out of his pocket, and gave it to Barrett, Barrett put it behind him; Godfrey and I took them into custody; I found the handkerchief behind Barrett.

BARRETT GUILTY aged 20.

FULLER GUILTY , aged 19.

Transported for Life .

First Middlesex jury, before Mr. Recorder.
https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t18150405-159-defend1338&div=t18150405-159#highlight

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 2nd July, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Iris Dunne on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Old Bailey - online. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 238 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 238), alias1: Abraham F

Iris Dunne on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au