Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frederic Woothard

Frederic Woothard, one of 225 convicts transported on the Stag, 02 February 1855

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frederic Woothard
Aliases: Allcock, Frederic (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: To smith
Date of Death: 1862
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Huntingdon. Assizes Huntingdon
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Stag
Departure date: 2nd February, 1855
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1855
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 224 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 107 (55)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frederic Woothard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frederic Woothard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dorothy James on 4th August, 2014 wrote:

Huntingdon Gaol Calendar 19/07/1852.

Actual occupation - Tinman.

D Wong on 9th August, 2014 wrote:

Frederick Woothard, is the name found in most of the references to him.

Frederick was 25 years old when transported for burglary.

Listed as married, semi literate, 5’5” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, fresh complexion, middling stout.

19/8/1856: TOL
21/5/1859: CP

1858: Married Julia Burns in Guildford WA.  No children found on the BDM.

1862: Frederick died in WA.

Do not know what happened to Julia, but found no further marriage for her in WA. Only further reference to her:-

7/12/1891 Brisbane Courier:
Missing Persons:
BURNS, Julia, went to Perth, Western Australia in 1858, and married there Mr. F. Woothard,
tinsmith. She was last heard of at Bunbury, April, 1861. Her three sisters are alive and seek news.

Convict Changes History

Dorothy James on 4th August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Allcock, Frederic (alias) (prev. Allcock, Frederic (Alias)), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 9th August, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1830 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1862 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au