Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Worth

Sarah Worth, one of 151 convicts transported on the Mary, 09 June 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Worth
Aliases: Nind, Nine
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 5th September, 1852
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Chester Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 9th June, 1831
Arrival date: 19th October, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 101 (53). Tasmanian Archives
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Worth was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Worth?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 21st July, 2017 wrote:

Sister Mary WORTH also transported to VDL on the same ship, ‘Mary’ 1831. (https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/worth/mary/113851)

Nell Murphy on 23rd July, 2017 wrote:

Sarah WORTH was convicted at Knutsford, Chester, England on 18 Oct 1830 for receiving stolen apparel. Her sister Mary was convicted for stealing the goods.  Both convicted and sentenced to 7yr transportation sentences.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Mary’ arriving 19 Oct 1831.  Gaol Report: “well behaved”.

Single woman, 1 child - on board the ship with mother.
Aged 28yrs; farm servant; 5’4 1/2”; sallow complexion; bright auburn hair; grey eyes.
Native place of birth: Chedle, England.
Sister - Mary WORTH also transported on the same ship to VDL.
Child: Elizabeth or Eliza WORTH (also k/a Becky), born Chedle, England abt 1829. Admitted to the Queens Orphanage, New Town, nr Hobart, on 9 Jan 1833 aged 4 yrs. Released to the care of her mother, now free and married to James Nind. (ref. SWD28)

Child: John WORTH (also k/a George DALE), born Tasmania. Admitted to Queens Orphanage, New Town, nr Hobart on 9 Sept 1834.  Died, at the Orphanage 3 Nov 1834.  Aged 1 yr 9 mths. Buried at Trinity Burial Grounds, Hobart. (ref. SWD28; CS05/191/4635)

VDL:
Clear Conduct service record.

19 Oct 1836: Application for permission to marry - James NIND (transported per the ship ‘John’). Approved. (ref. 52/1/1)

28 Nov 1836: Marriage - Sarah WORTH, Spinster, on Ticket of Leave, per ship ‘Mary’ to James NIND, bachelor, on Ticket of Leave, per ship ‘John’ I. At Parish of St. David’s, Hobart Town. (ref. 36/1/3 no. 3208).

Child: Ellen NIND

Death: Sarah NIND (transcribed on Index as “Nine”) died 5 Sept 1852 at Hobart, Tasmania, aged 53 yrs. Labourer’s wife. Informant: Husband James Hind, Cascades, Hobart. (ref. 35/1/3 no. 1665)

Nell Murphy on 23rd July, 2017 wrote:

Correction - on Death details:  Husband should read “James NIND”.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 21st July, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Nell Murphy on 23rd July, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 101 (53). Tasmanian Archives (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 101 (53)), alias1:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au